Jamie-boot.jpg
Jamie Boot Chairman

Jamie Boot

Chairman

Jamie Boot joined the Company in 1979 and was appointed to the Board in 1985. He was Group Managing Director from 1986 to 2015 and was appointed Non-executive Chairman in January 2016.

Jamie has over 30 years’ experience as a director of Henry Boot PLC and has been a director of the Company’s four principal operating subsidiaries – Henry Boot Construction Limited, Hallam Land Management Limited, Henry Boot Developments Limited and Banner Plant Limited.

Jamie’s role now will see him responsible for the leadership of the Henry Boot PLC Board and have overall responsibility for the management of the Audit, Remuneration and Nomination Committees.

Appointed to the board: Executive Director (June 1985), Group Managing Director (July 1986 to December 2015), Non-executive Chairman (January 2016)
Committee membership: Audit (Member), Nomination (Member), Remuneration (Member)
External Appointments: n/a
john-sutcliffe.jpg
John Sutcliffe Chief Executive Officer

John Sutcliffe

Chief Executive Officer

John Sutcliffe, BA, ACA joined the Company and the Board in 2006 as Group Finance Director, and was appointed Chief Executive Officer in January 2016. He is also Chairman of the Company's four principal operating subsidiaries - Henry Boot Construction Limited, Hallam Land Management Limited, Henry Boot Developments Limited and Banner Plant Limited.

John has responsibility for Group profitability and guides in the achievement of the highest level of return for a given level of risk. Along with Darren Littlewood, he is also responsible for communicating strategy and results to both private and institutional investors. John also relays subsidiary company strategy back to the main Board. He is also the director responsible for all health, safety and environmental matters.

He previously held a financial role with Town Centre Securities PLC and prior to that was Finance Director of Abbeycrest plc.

John is a member of the CBI Yorkshire and the Humber Regional Council. He is also a lay member of the Sheffield University Finance Committee. He is also a Trustee Director of Henry Boot Pension Trustees Limited acting as trustee for The Henry Boot Staff Pension and Life Assurance Scheme. 

Appointed to the board: Executive Director (October 2006), Chief Executive Officer (January 2016)
Committee membership: n/a
External Appointments: Member of CBI Yorkshire and Humber Regional Council, Lay member of the Sheffield University Finance Committee

 

darren-littlewood.jpg
Darren Littlewood Group Finance Director

Darren Littlewood

Group Finance Director

Darren Littlewood joined the Company in 1998 working for Henry Boot Homes Limited, the Group’s former house building operation, before becoming heavily involved with Hallam Land Management Limited and Road Link (A69) Limited. He was made Group Financial Controller in 2008. He was appointed Group Financial Director in January 2016. Darren is also a director of the Company’s four principal operating subsidiaries - Henry Boot Construction Limited, Hallam Land Management Limited, Henry Boot Developments Limited and Banner Plant Limited.

Darren graduated from Durham University in 1996 with an honours degree in Maths, Physics and Chemistry and qualified as a member of the Chartered Institute of Management Accountants in 2007.

Darren is responsible to the Board for all financial and risk matters relating to the Henry Boot Group of Companies. He is heavily involved in investor communications and along with John Sutcliffe, is also responsible for communicating strategy and results to both private and institutional investors.

Appointed to the board: Executive Director (January 2016)
Committee membership: n/a
External Appointments: n/a
joanne-lake.jpg
Joanne Lake Deputy Chairman

Joanne Lake

Deputy Chairman

Joanne Lake, BA FCA CF FCSI, was appointed to the Board in October 2015 and was made Non-executive Deputy Chairman in January 2016. Joanne is also Chairman of the Remuneration Committee.

Joanne has over 30 years’ experience in accountancy and investment banking, including with Panmure Gordon, Evolution Securities, Williams de Broe and Price Waterhouse. She is a Chartered Accountant and a Fellow of the Chartered Institute for Securities & Investment and of the ICAEW, and is a member of the ICAEW’s Corporate Finance Faculty. Joanne is also Non-executive Chairman of Mattioli Woods plc, and a Non-executive Director of Morses Club PLC, Accrol Group Holdings plc and Gateley (Holdings) Plc, the first UK commercial law firm to list on AIM. Joanne is also a Trustee of The Hepworth Wakefield. 

Appointed to the board: Non-executive Director (October 2015), Non-executive Deputy Chairman (January 2016)
Committee membership: Remuneration (Chairman), Audit (Member), Nomination (Member)
External Appointments: Non-executive Chairman of Mattioli Woods plc, Non-executive Director of Gateley (Holdings) Plc, Non-executive Director of Morses Club PLC, Non-executive Director of Accrol Group Holdings plc, Trustee of The Hepworth Wakefield
james-sykes.jpg
James Sykes Non-Executive Director

James Sykes

Non-Executive Director

James Sykes, BA, ACA was appointed to the Board in 2011 as a Non-executive Director. James is also the Chairman of the Audit Committee. He is Chairman and Partner in the London office of Saffery Champness, Chartered Accountants, which he joined from university in 1987. He is a Non-executive Director of Saffery Champness' businesses in Guernsey.

James' experience as an audit partner is very important in his role as Chairman of the Audit Committee. As a partner in the Private Wealth and Estates Group at Saffery Champness he has many years' experience in the UK strategic land market and brings that experience to board decision making generally but more especially to Hallam Land Management Limited.

Appointed to the board: Non-executive non-independent Director (March 2011)
Committee membership: Audit (Chairman), Remuneration (Member), Nomination (Member)
External Appointments: n/a

 

peter-mawson.jpg
Peter Mawson Non-Executive Director

Peter Mawson

Non-Executive Director

Peter Mawson, BA MSc DipTP MRICS MRTPI, was appointed to the Board in October 2015 and was made Senior Independent Non-executive Director in January 2016. Peter is also Chairman of the Nomination Committee.

Peter has a wealth of experience in the management and leadership of professional service firms, together with senior practitioner expertise across the built environment, from both public and private sector perspectives. He was the Chief Executive of Donaldsons LLP before its sale to DTZ in mid-2007. Most recently, Peter was Chief Executive of West Northamptonshire Development Corporation until its statutory closure in 2014. Peter is now Non-executive Chairman of Nexus Planning Limited and also Non-executive Chairman of Infinite Global Consulting Holdings Limited.

Appointed to the board: Non-executive Director (October 2015), Senior Independent Non-executive Director (January 2016)
Committee membership: Nomination (Chairman), Audit (Member), Remuneration (Member)
External Appointments: Non-executive Chairman of Nexus Planning Limited, Non-executive Chairman of Infinite Global Consulting Holdings Limited

 

gerald-jennings.jpg
Gerald Jennings Non-Executive Director

Gerald Jennings

Non-Executive Director

Gerald has over 25 years experience in the retail and property industry. He joined Land Securities PLC in 1999 after spending 14 years with the Burton Group now known as Arcadia Group, where he was responsible for the company’s property portfolio throughout the UK. As Land Securities’ Retail Portfolio Director, based in the company’s Leeds office, Gerald and his team were responsible for city centre retail assets in the North and Scotland with a value in excess of £1bn.

Most recently Gerald was responsible for the delivery of the one million sq ft Trinity Leeds retail scheme. Gerald is also currently serving as the President of the Leeds Chamber of Commerce.

Appointed to the board: Non-executive Director (October 2015)
Committee membership: Audit (Member), Nomination (Member), Remuneration (Member)
External Appointments: Non-executive Chairman of Social Communications (Leeds) Limited, Non-executive Director of the Ahead Partnership, Non-executive Director of West and North Yorkshire Chamber of Commerce, Trustee Director and Chair of PSL, Governor at Leeds City College and Director of G R Jennings Properties Ltd

 

 

Russell-deards.jpg
Russell Deards Head of PLC Operations, General Counsel & Company Secretary

Russell Deards

Head of PLC Operations, General Counsel & Company Secretary

Russell Deards, LLB, joined the Company in April 2013 as Head of Legal. He qualified as a solicitor in 1991 and after 13 years in private practice took up his first role in industry with David Wilson Homes in 2004.

After the takeover of that business by Barratt Developments Russell became Head of Legal Services until leaving to take up a partnership at Flint Bishop Solicitors in 2011, from where he joined the Company. He was appointed Company Secretary and Head of Insurance in September 2013 and General Counsel in September 2014.

In July 2017 he was appointed Head of PLC Operations, responsible for representing and coordinating PLC departments and leading their relationships with the business.